Kerr Fatou Online Media House
with focus on the Gambia and African News. Gambia Press Union 2021 TV Platform OF The Year

63 Candidates Begin Campaign In Brikama Administrative Area

279
Alieu Momarr Njai
IEC Chairman

By Landing Ceesay

63 party sponsored and independent candidates are canvassing votes in the twelve constituencies of the Brikama Administrative Area ahead of the 9thApril Parliamentary Elections.

The candidates with the rest of the 251 candidates endorsed on 15th March by the commission began the campaign on 17th March and would end it two days before the election day. 

Seven candidates for Foni Jarrol; three for Foni Brefet; four for Foni Bondali; five for Foni Kansala; five for Foni Bintang; four for Kombo East; six for Sanneh Mentereng; eight for Old Yundum; six for Busumbala; five for Kombo South; six for Brikama South; and four for Brikama North are all busy convincing voters in their respective constituencies.

Alhagie Sankung Jammeh of the Alliance for Patriotic Reorientation and Construction (APRC); Abdoulie Bondi of the United Democratic Party (UDP); and independent candidates: Sainey Bah, Momodou Bah, Momodou A. Bah, Kebba Tumanding Sanneh, and Tumani B. Sambou are campaigning in the Foni Jarrol constituency.

Ebou Kolley of the Alliance for Patriotic Reorientation and Construction (APRC); and independent candidates: Amie Colley and Salieu Barry are in the Foni Brefet constituency.

Kaddy Camara of the Alliance for Patriotic Reorientation and Construction (APRC); and independent candidates: Pa Dembo Sanneh, Ousman Marcus Nyassi, and Ousman Jallow are campaigning in the Foni Bondali constituency.

Musa Amul Nyassi of the Alliance for patriotic Reorientation and Construction (APRC); Musa A. Nyassi of The Gambia Democratic Congress (GDC); and independent candidates: Abdoulie Bojang, Landing Bojang, and Almamy Gibba are campaigning in the Foni Kansala constituency.

Momodou Camara of the Alliance for patriotic, Re-orientation and Construction (APRC); Simon I. Gomez of The Gambia Democratic Congress (GDC); and independent candidates: Bakary K. Badjie; Sadibou Badjie; and Kalilu Beyai are campaigning in the Foni Bintang constituency.

Essa Dampha of the National People’s Party (NPP); Abdou Sowe of the United Democratic Party (UDP); and independent candidates: James F. Mendy, and Tairu E.B. Badjie are campaigning in the Kombo East constituency.

Ba Landing Jatta of the Citizens’ Alliance (CA); Baba Galleh Jallow of the National People’s Party (NPP); Victor P. Jatta of the People’s Democratic Organization for Independence and Socialism (PDOIS); Fatou Cham of the United Democratic Party (UDP); and independent candidates: Lamin Manneh, and Abdou Badjie are campaigning in the Sanneh Mentereng constituency.

Alieu Nyang of the Citizens’ Alliance (CA); Alhagie Faal of The Gambia Democratic Congress (GDC); Abdoulie Ceesay of the National People’s Party (NPP); Pa Alieu Njie, of the People’s Democratic Organization for Independence and Socialism (PDOIS); Lamin Sabally of the United Democratic Party (UDP); Modou M. Njie of the National Unity Party (NUP); , and independent candidates: Maimuna Tamba, and Alpha Ousman Jallow are campaigning in the Old Yundum constituency.

Saikouba Jarju of the National People’s Party (NPP); Nyima Lisa Kujabi of the People’s Democratic Organization for Independence and Socialism (PDOIS); and independent candidates: Samuel Mendy, Jerreh Sanyang, Muhammad Kanteh, and Buba Sarr, are campaigning in the Busumbala constituency.

Abdoulie Falie Jallow of The Gambia Democratic Congress (GDC); Malang Sanyang of The Gambia Moral Congress (GMC); Momodou Bojang of the National People’s Party (NPP); Kebba K. Barrow of the United Democratic Party (UDP); and independent candidates: Bubacarr F.M Colley are campaigning in the Kombo South constituency.

Momodou King Colley of The Gambia Democratic Congress (GDC); Malanding B. Jabang of the National People’s Party (NPP); Lamin J. Sanneh of United Democratic Party (UDP); and independent candidates: Buba Manneh, Mansur Sowe, and Lamin Jarju are campaigning in the Brikama South Constituency have been cleared by the IEC to contest for the seat.

Lamin K.B. Bojang of The Gambia Democratic Congress (GDC); Lamin Bojang of the National People’s Party (NPP), Alhagie S. Darboe of the United Democratic Party (UDP); and independent candidate Samsedin Badjie are campaigning in the Brikama North constituency.

Meanwhile, all campaign activities are to end on 7thApril according to the Independent Electoral Commission announcement.

Comments are closed.