Kerr Fatou Online Media House
with focus on the Gambia and African News. Gambia Press Union 2021 TV Platform OF The Year

35 Candidates Contesting In Kanifing Municipality

404
Alieu Momarr Njai
Independent Electoral Commission Chairman

By Landing Ceesay

The Independent Electoral Commission (IEC) has approved 35 candidates to contest for the seven constituencies in the Kanifing administrative area.

The IEC on Tuesday released a list of 251 candidates it cleared to run for the 53 constituency seats across the country in the 9th April parliamentary.

The nomination of six candidates for Serekunda; six for Serekunda West; six for Latrikunda Sabiji; six for Tallinding; five for Bundunka Ka Kunda; four for Jeshwang; and two for Bakau have been accepted by the IEC.

Amadou S. Leigh of National People’s Party (NPP); Musa Cham of the People’s Democratic Organization for Independence and Socialism (PDOIS); Yakumba Jaiteh of the United Democratic Party (UDP); Ansu Camara; Abdou Bah; and Ibrahim Savage, independent candidates have been cleared to run for the Serekunda constituency seat.

Neneh Freda Gomez of the Citizens’ Alliance (CA); Modou Jane of the Gambia Democratic Congress (GDC); Mustapha Lowe of the National People’s Party (NPP); Fatou Sowe of the People’s Democratic Organization for Independence and Socialism (PDOIS); Madi M.K Ceesay of the United Democratic Party (UDP); and independent candidate, Momodou Lamin Sanneh, have been accepted to run for the Serekunda West constituency seat.

Ebrima Nyang of the Gambia Democratic Congress (GDC); Saikou Marong of the National People’s Party (NPP); Aminata Correa, of the People’s Democratic Organization for Independence and Socialism (PDOIS); Yaya Sanyang of the United Democratic Party (UDP); independent candidates Omar Colley, and Ebrima Fatty, have been accepted for the Latrikunda Sabiji constituency seat.

Fatoumata K. Jawara of the National People’s Party (NPP); Ebrima K. Ceesay of the People’s Democratic Organization for Independence and Socialism (PDOIS); Musa Badjie of the United Democratic Party (UDP); independent candidates Ebrima Sonko, Alieu Sanneh, and Ousman N.L. Njie, have been accepted to run for the Tallinding Kunjang constituency seat.

In Bundung Ka Kunda Constituency, Sulayman Jammeh of the Alliance for Patriotic, Re-orientation and Construction (APRC); Famara Mamburay of the Citizens’ Alliance (CA); Bakary Njie of the United Democratic Party (UDP); independent candidates Samba Touray, and Yusupha Jaiteh,  have been accepted to run for the Parliamentary elections.

Sheriff S. Sarr of the Alliance for Patriotic, Re-orientation and Construction (APRC); Modou I. Cham of the Gambia Democratic Congress (GDC); Buba Jadama of the United Democratic Party (UDP); and  independent candidate Pa Lamin Sawo, have been accepted to run for the Jeshwang constituency seat.

While in Bakau constituency, Assan Dampha of the National People’s Party (NPP); and Assan Touray of the United Democratic Party (UDP); have been accepted to run.

However, the Independent Electoral Commission (IEC) is yet to disclose the number of the various aspirants whose nomination papers were rejected in the 7 administratives areas.

Comments are closed.